Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Cartersville, Georgia

The city's adopted budget and audited finances, drawn from Cartersville's own published budget book and Annual Comprehensive Financial Report.

Seat of Bartow County · Fiscal year July 1 – June 30 · Part of the Peach State Pulse network

Total budget, all funds
$383,226,343
FY2025-26 · Adopted
The ACFR calls this the “final approved budget.”
General Fund budget
$82,116,998
FY2025-26 · Adopted
Balanced. From the Final Budget book's budget work report — see note 2 below.
Total budget, all funds
$407,694,910
FY2026-27 · Proposed
Workshop presentation only — not adopted. See note 1 below.
General Fund fund balance
$42,363,153
FY2025 · Audited
Of which $38,249,774 is unassigned.
Total governmental fund balances
$60,217,608
FY2025 · Audited
Bonds, financed purchases & notes outstanding
$118,022,454
FY2025 · Audited
Total long-term liabilities
$139,513,666
FY2025 · Audited
Governmental $72,315,816 + business-type $67,197,850. Includes OPEB liabilities of $12,963,322 + $6,861,303 and compensated absences.
Total net position
$570,444,918
FY2025 · Audited
Population
25,349
Census estimate
U.S. Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025. 2020 Census: 23,187. See note 5 below.

Adopted budget by fund

FY2025-26 adopted budget, all funds. The budget book's first line combines the General Fund with special revenue funds; the General Fund alone is $82,116,998 (see note 2).

General & Special Revenue$85,821,133
Water & Sewer$158,851,725
Electric$66,163,425
Gas$48,018,160
SPLOST 2020$11,575,000
Solid Waste$4,076,745
Fiber Optics$2,826,090
SPLOST 2026$2,279,000
Internal Service$1,808,930
Stormwater$1,806,135
SPLOST 2014$0
Total, all funds$383,226,343

Source: Master FY 2025-26 Final Budget, City of Cartersville (adopted budget book), FY2025-26.

Adopted budget by expense category

FY2025-26 adopted budget, all funds, as the city presents it — including an interfund transfer counted inside the all-funds total.

Capital$199,178,590
Purchase of Commodities$70,297,955
Personnel$43,644,547
Operating$36,118,416
Transfer to General Fund$17,214,165
Debt Service$16,772,670
Total, all funds$383,226,343

Source: Master FY 2025-26 Final Budget, City of Cartersville (adopted budget book), FY2025-26.

Governmental fund balances

Audited fund balances by fund at the close of FY2025 (June 30, 2025).

General Fund$42,363,153
Nonmajor Governmental Funds$19,111,672
Grant Fund (deficit)($1,257,217)
Total governmental fund balances$60,217,608

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report — For the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025, City of Cartersville (audited, Mauldin & Jenkins), FY2025.

Governmental funds: revenues & expenditures

Audited FY2025 actuals for the city's governmental funds. Expenditures exceeded revenues in FY2025, drawn against fund balances and other financing sources reported in the ACFR.

Revenues by source

Taxes$23,071,708
Intergovernmental$15,084,829
Contributions and donations$4,488,907
Interest income$2,889,206
Charges for services$1,738,350
Licenses and permits$1,231,846
Fines and forfeitures$884,860
Miscellaneous$518,638
Total revenues$49,908,344

Expenditures by function

Public safety$27,526,107
Capital outlay$10,401,121
Culture and recreation$10,270,503
General government$7,502,963
Public works$5,519,692
Debt service — principal$3,432,920
Debt service — interest$1,980,888
Planning and development$1,908,025
Judicial$375,677
Downtown development$44
Total expenditures$68,917,940

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report — For the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025, City of Cartersville (audited, Mauldin & Jenkins), FY2025.

Notes & disclosures

Read these before quoting a figure — they record where the city's own documents differ, and which document governs.

  1. FY2026-27 figures are proposed, not adopted. The $407,694,910 all-funds figure comes from a budget workshop presentation labeled “Proposed Budget” and has not been adopted.
  2. How the General Fund figure is sourced. The FY2025-26 General Fund figure of $82,116,998 comes from the adopted Final Budget book's embedded budget work report, whose column is headed “2025-26 Proposed Budget” even though the book is the final budget. The fund tables in the same book present General & Special Revenue combined ($85,821,133); that combined line is not the General Fund alone.
  3. Grant Fund deficit. The Grant Fund ended FY2025 with a deficit fund balance of ($1,257,217), against grant receivables not yet available.
  4. Two documents disagree on FY2024-25. The audited ACFR's General Fund original budget for FY2024-25 ($73,243,750) differs by $943,500 from the figure in the following year's budget book work report ($72,300,250), unexplained in either document. The ACFR figure governs.
  5. Population is the city's, from the Census Bureau. The ACFRs' demographic tables report Bartow County-wide population, not the city's. The population shown here (25,349, July 1, 2025 estimate) is from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these City of Cartersville documents.